Beldocs Market

Yugoslav Film Archive
1 Uzun Mirkova Street, Belgrade

May 7-11 2018

Programme is moderated by Paul Pauwels, European Documentary Network Director.
Open for professionals with accreditation and for the public as well. All interested in
attending event need to apply on market@beldocs.rs. Number of visitor`s seats are limited.
Beldocs Market is supported by European Union, through Creative Europe Media, Ministry of Culture and Information of Republic of Serbia, Film Centre Serbia, Media Desk Serbia.

 
BELDOCS MARKET 2018 – programme – 7-11 MAY

Kalendar
10.00-10.15
10.15-10.30
Protocol Speeches
Boban Jevtic, General Manager, Film Center Serbia;
Jugoslav Pantelic, Director, Yugoslav Film Archive;
Mladen Vusurovic, Director, Beldocs
10.30-11.15
Documentaries in Cinema Theatres and on VOD platforms
presented by representatives of
regional documentary theatres
and VOD platforms
11.15-11.30
11.30-12.30
12.30-13.00
13.30-15.30
Beldocs in Progress Screenings
1 rough cut screening, 3 presentations with selected scenes
10.00-12.00
Beldocs in Progress Presentations
2 rough cut screenings and 1 presentation with selected scenes
12.15-13.30
New Trends in Cross Media and VR Documentaries
Ove Jensen, EDN Film & Media Consultant;
Daniel Bukumirovic, Chief Editor of VICE;
Aleksandar Protic, Owner at Mir Media Group
13.30-13.45
13.45-14.30
No Binding Contracts for World Sales, Is It Really Possible?
with the case study Grazing the Sky documentary
Francesca Breccia, founder of Coccinelle Film Placement
14.30-15.15
Producing and Co-producing with Serbia
moderated by Jovana Nikolić, producer at Prababa production,
speakers: Boban Jevtic, director of Film Center Serbia;
Nikola Popevic, chief editor of films and foreign series program at RTS;
Djordje Markovic, director of film “The Final Adventure of Kaktus Kid?”
Snezana Penev, This and That Production;
Ana Otasevic, president, DokSerbia
16.30-19.30
One to One meetings with Beldocs in Progress filmmakers
at Multimedia Room organized by the Beldocs Market
10.00-15.00
MEDIA Consultation Day
Media Desk Serbia Stand at Exhibition Hall
9.00-12.00
Media and Society
Paul Pauwels, EDN chair officer
12.30-14.30
Telling Real Life Stories for Kids and Youth
Ove Jensen, EDN Film & Media Consultant
15.30-17.30
Telling Real Life Stories for Kids and Youth
Ove Jensen, EDN Film & Media Consultant
10.00-18.00
One to One meetings
venue Hotel Majestic
10.00-18.00
Individual usage of Beldocs market video lab
Individual usage of Beldocs market video lab
10.00-18.00
One to One meetings
venue Majestic Hotel
10.00-18.00

Beldocs Market Participants

Moderator

Paul Pauwels, EDN, Chairman, Denmark

Sales Agents and Regional Distributors

1. Bojana Marić, Taskovski Films, London, UK
2. Donatien Pierda, Java Films, Paris, France
3. Thierry Detaille, Visible Film, Ventes-CBAWIP-Sales, Brussels, Belgium
4. Diana Karklin, Rise and Shine, Berlin, Germany
5. Hadar Taylor Shechter, Go2Films, Jerusalem, Israel
6. Ben Bassauer, Monoduo Films, Berlin, Germany
7. Frauke Knappke, Magnetfilm, Berlin, Germany
8. Francesca Breccia, Coccinelle, Rome, Italy
9. Jasmina Vignjević, Syndicado, Toronto, Canada
10. Andreja Sertić, Media Acquisition, Zagreb, Croatia
11. Oliver Sertić, Restart, Zagreb, Croatia
12. Mladen Vušurović, Tricontinental, Cetinje, Montenegro

Regional, Public, Commercial TV Channels:

1. Lejla Dedić, Al Jazeera Balkans, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
2. Sead Kreševljaković, Al Jazeera Balkans, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
3. Namik Kabil, Federal television of Bosnia and Herzegovina, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
4. Gena Teodosievska, Macedonian Radio and Television, Skopje, Macedonia
5. Nikola Popević, Radio Television of Serbia, Belgrade, Serbia
6. Jovica Tojagić, Radio – Television of Vojvodina, Novi Sad, Serbia
7. Marija Redžić, Radio – Television of Vojvodina, Novi Sad, Serbia
8. Mira Vočinkić, Croatian Radiotelevision, Zagreb, Croatia
9. Đelo Hadžiselimović, DOKU TV, Zagreb, Croatia
10. Ana Novović, TV Vijesti, Podgorica, Montenegro
11. Neraida Sula Cukali, Albanian Public National TV Broadcaster, Movie and Docu Channel, Tirana, Albania
12. Lorik Arifaj, Radio Television of Kosovo, Pristina, Kosovo
13. Srboljub Kuzić, Radio Television of Kosovo 2, Pristina, Kosovo

VOD platforms, cinemas cross media, etc:

1. Koloreto Cukali, DIGITALB, Tirana, Albania
2. Aleksandar Zarapciev, Makedonski Telekom AD, Skopje, Macedonia
3. James McBreen , Reelport, Berlin, Germany
4. Slobodanka Mišković, Art-Kino, Rijeka, Croatia
5. Alen Munitić, Kino Mediteran, Croatia
6. Miroslav Stojisavljević, Art Cinema Lifka, Subotica, Serbia
7. Igor Gordić, Roda Cineplex i Arena Cineplex, Belgrade, Serbia
8. Vladan Sretenović, CineStar , Belgrade, Serbia
9. Stefan Arsenijević, Cultural Centre of Belgrade Cinema Hall, Belgrade, Serbia
10. Daniel Bukumirović, VICE, Belgrade, Serbia
11. Ove Jensen, European Documentary Network, Copenhagen, Denmark
12. Aleksandar Protić, Mir Media Group, Belgrade, Serbia
13. Eroll Bilibani, Dokufest Prizren, Prizren, Kosovo
14. Antigoni Papantoni, Visions du Réel, Nyon, Switzerland
15. Jasmin Bašić, The International Film Festival and Forum on Human Rights, Geneva, Switzerland
16. Tina Hajon, Sarajevo Film Festival, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
17. Drita Llolla, Seanema Film Festival, Ulcinj, Montenegro
18. Nenad Puhovski, ZagrebDox, Zagreb, Croatia
19. Agnes Wildenstein, DocLisboa, Lisboa, Portugal
20. Nicolas Feodoroff, FIDMarseille, Marseille, France
21. Andrijana Stojković, All Inclusive Films, Belgrade, Serbia
22. Sarita Matijević , Playground produkcija, Novi Sad, Serbia
23. Dragan Nikolić, Prababa Production, Belgrade, Serbia
24. Boban Jevtić, Film Centre of Serbia, Belgrade, Serbia
25. Nevena Negojević, MEDIA Desk Serbia, Belgrade, Serbia
26. Jovana Nikolić, Prababa Production, Belgrade, Serbia
27. Djordje Marković, Tuna Fish Studio, Belgrade, Serbia
28. Snežana Penev, This and That Productions, Belgrade, Serbia
29. Truls Lie, Modern Times Review, Oslo, Norway
30. Stefan Orlandić Stojanovski, Living Pictures, Belgrade, Serbia
31. Ana Otašević, DokSerbia, Belgrade, Serbia
32. Gordana Krcunovic, Herceg Fest, Herceg Novi, Montenegro
33. Vojislav Kilibarda, Herceg Fest, Herceg Novi, Montenegro